vitamin D deficiency

Secondary Hyperparathyroidism

I am looking for advice on how to proceed with this 84-year-old lady who went to her GP with fatigue. She was found to have high serum calcium in October – 2.78 mmol/L (upper range 2.60 mmol). A recent blood test has revealed low vitamin D (20 nmol/L), a slightly…

Secondary hyperparathyroidism?

I am looking for advice on how to proceed with this 84-year-old lady who went to her GP with fatigue. She was found to have high serum calcium in October – 2.78 mmol/L (upper range 2.60 mmol). A recent blood test has revealed low vitamin D (20 nmol/L), a slightly…