progesterone

Ulcerative Colitis

Hi – am working with a client who has moderate to severe Ulcerative Colitis, on monthly oral dose of methotrexate and is considering temporarily supplementing her barrier contraception method short term with a hormonal ‘progesterone’ only injection method. She hope it will only be temporary until her condition improves. Does…

Bio-identical Hormones and MS

Hello, I have just read a book called – The MS solution, where the writer reports reversing ALL of her symptoms of MS with bio identical hormones, Armour, progesterone, estrogen and testosterone. There are reports of other people in the book who also reports such changes, even men who had…

30 yo F with low progesterone and adrenal fatigue.

I would appreciate some help with the following client. Main issues: low progesterone and adrenal fatigue. Female early 30’s, came to see me because she wanted to lose weight in order to prepare her body for 2nd pregnancy (she already has one child (baby), recently diagnosed with Spina Bifida hence…

39 yo F with Adrenal exhaustion, low progesterone oestradiol output

Adrenal exhaustion, low progesterone oestradiol output,total thyroid screen -suspected primary hypothyroid….where to start Tanya Hi, – The above client is 39 with 3 children all under 6 and wanting her 4th!….. the following labs from Genova have come back, and would REALLY value some clarification where to start – although…

36 yo F – fatty liver disease & hormone imbalance

I am seeing a new client this week, female, 36 years old. She was recently diagnosed with borderline fatty liver disease. She also has symptoms of hormonal imbalance including hot flashes, mood swings, vaginal dryness and concentration/memory problems – she is taking the progesterone only pill (I don’t have much…

Frequent Miscarriages

I recall recently listening to a lecture where the speaker mentioned a nutrient that was commonly short with women who have had multiple miscarriages. I recognise the whole person approach is required and the client I have seen has a number of areas I will be addressing, however I wondered…

36 yo F with High oestrogen and progesterone

Unusually high oestrogen and progesterone in client with fibroids Hi, I have a 36 year old client who was diagnosed with fibroids two years ago and was prescribed four rounds of Ulipristal Acetate (brand name Esmya). She took three rounds, which involves 5mg for three months and three months off…

43 yo F with Low progesterone levels

Hi there… 43 year old woman, heavy bleeding for last year (period never seems to stop). Before cycles regular. Bereavement 4 years ago. Test results from Red Apple show progesterone very low throughout cycle, oestrogen keeps trying to peak. FSH surge is good before attempted oestrogen peak. LH very low…

14 yo M with Progesterone and oestrogen problems

Progesterone and oestrogen problems in 14 yr old I have a 14 year old client with severe vomiting on the first day of every period. She’s otherwise healthy although does suffer from PMT. A hormone test shows: Follicular phase: Oestrogen high, progesterone normal Luteal phase: Oestrogen low, progesterone very low…

20S yo F with infertility problems and overweight

I am stuck with this young woman, late 20s who wants to start a family. She has had endless investigations: GTT normal, IgA and IgG normal.TSH 5.64 Free T4 9.8. Pelvic ultrasound shows normal follicular ovaries with atrophic endometrial thickness. Genova FHP showed low luteal progesterone, progesterone;oestradiol ratio 13.2 (low…