low iron

Low iron – 46 yr old woman always had low iron

My client has low iron diagnosed by a Full Blood Count at GP recently, GP unconcerned with any results except recommended an iron supplement. She reports she has always had low iron, why would this be the case she’s always been low in iron? No heavy periods, digestion seems healthy.…

24 yo M with Crohn’s disease, low iron, hypothyroidism

24y old male. ex-athlete swimmer lost energy and dropped out. Diagnosed with Crohn’s disease, low iron, hypothyroidism, DIO2 genetic challenge, placed on T3 therapy. very low homocysteine, 3 and 3,8 measured one month apart. This has to do with methylation but I’m finding conflicting information. Here it says usually connected…

low ferritin

Female client: vegetarian (no meat or fish) with blood readings as follows: History of low ferritin History of low Fe levels: 11.3umol/L Saturation Fe Binding Capacity = low @ 18% (reference = 20-55) Red blood cell distribution width = HIGH @ 16.4 (reference = 12-15) Currently feels tired (although energies…