DHEA

Crohns

Herewith update on my client – having returned from his failed work trip early he has been almost bedridden for a week. He cannot face emails or telephone calls and is increasingly emotional. We conducted a salivary adrenal stress test to evaluate (more for him than me) his adrenal function…

35 yo F with Anxiety

Hi. I have a 35 year old female client who has been undergoing lots of stress in her personal life and is quite anxious. The main issue now is sleep. Falling asleep is not a problem but she is frequently waking up around 3AM and stays awake until the alarm…

51 yo F with Anxiety

Hi There, I would appreciate some assistance with a clients ASI test results. I haven’t encountered this scenario before and would like supplement recommendations and what to avoid. My client is a highly anxious 51 yrs old lady. Anxiety has featured in her life for the past 20 plus years…

Adrenal stress

Hi there I have had an interesting adrenal stress profile result that I was hoping you could help me with. Results: 10.4, 4.2, 18.3, 25.0. Total- 57.9. DHEA am:0.05, pm:0.09. 72 year old female. Been an actress for 50 years – often starting work at 6pm and working until the…

54 yo F stress, psoriasis, eczema and anal fissures

Hi Antony, I previously posted about a 54 year old lady with stress (including a collapse 17 years ago), psoriasis on genital area, bacterial infection on face, eczema on head, anal fissures who has had a lot of antibiotics. This client has only recently done her ASI test, as she…

32 yo F with Acne

Supplement Advice For ASI Results 32 year old client who initially came to me for acne, which she has had since teens. Currently on antibiotics and contraceptive pill. Skin always worse around periods and suffers PMS. Very stressful job / life and lots of adrenal and blood sugar symptoms. We…

Acute stressors or Resiliance support

Hi Antony, I am posting an update with this client- with which there has been vast improvements – the first being she became preganant and is due ( yes with her 4th!) in November. We are having a 3rd follow up next week and in advance asked to perform another…

23 yo F with IBS, Feeling low, Feeling sluggish

Help with patient following Comp Para and Comp ASI test results Please could you advise me on the patient case below and supplementation protocol following her test results please? Female, 23 years old. Original goals: IBS, Feeling low, Feeling sluggish (original signs and symptoms analysis highlighted following could be out…

29 yo M with Adrenal stress

29 year old man who exercises excessively 7 days a week. Works hard and says the only way he can get relief from stress is to exercise. Adrenal stress profile shows High cortisol on waking (20.3), low on 2nd sample (4.2), DHEA is 0.31 on morning sample and 0.33 on…

17 yo F with anorexic patient addicted to running with low DHEA

Hi, I have been treating this patient for several months and she is also seeing a councillor and having hypnotherapy. Her GP is also fully informed for her situation and has advised that her BMI is currently just in the normal range. She runs every day for up to 3…

High DHEA ,high AM cortisol

The man feels continuously irritated and lacks energy. Also, he and his wife are trying to conceive. An IgG analysis has given several strong positive and medium results, including antibodies to wheat, beef and eggs. Blood analysis show also liver/vesicular problems (high bilirubin, direct and indirect). Thanks in advance Teresa

54 yo F with adrenal support

Hi Antony. Can you please provide the best adrenal support for my female client age 54 with these results: Cortisol sample 1 13.8 (12-22) sample 2 4.2 (5-9) sample 3 3.5 (3-7) sample 4 1.3 (1-3) DHEA sample 2 (am) 0.13 sample 3 (pm) 0.11 DHEA mean 0.12 (0.20-0.70) DHEA:Cortisol…

55 yo F with Adrenal stress

Female, 55year. Client goals are energy support and weight loss support (75kg current). Adrenal stress test results in next section. Sleeps well, difficult to get up needs 30 min listening to radio. An afternoon person, low energy by the end of the week. Up to 60h week work with commuting.…

low cortisol

Help Please. I have a client with low cortisol am, noon, pm and normal in evening plus low DHEA. She has high BP managed with 2.5mg Bendroflumethiazide. What supplements would you recommend? Julia

7 keto zyme increasing androstenedione levels

I have a px who has high androstenedione levels and very low DHEA. When she tried supplementing with DHEA direct, her and results went sky high. She contacted me and I suggested she use 7 keto-zyme instead as it doesn’t convert to actual hormone. She now says: “I have just…

60 yo F with elevated TSH and T3 and low DHEA

Looking for some advice for a client (who is a NT student). – 60 yrs old with a long history of stress / trauma – She is emotionally fragile and tips easily into overwhelm. She is always stressed. – Suffers from fatigue and always feels ‘flat’ and tearful. She had…

18 yo G with symptoms of overload and a compromised ASI

She is a competitive swimmer, training around 20 hours week in pool/gym. With impending A levels in 5 weeks she is showing symptoms of compromised adrenals:- total fatigue some days, needing to sleep during the day, craving for sugar, unusually emotional and tearful and feelings of not being able to…

6 yo G with diagnosed with Early Adrenarche.

This is a family friend whose daughter 1st presented with axillary odour and a few spots/acne. After some tests the pediatric endocronologist diagnosed the early Andrenache with elevated DHEA-S. Ruled out congenital adrenal hyperplasia but told the mother to be prepared for pubic hair. Wrist Xray showed bone age of…

Frequent Miscarriages

I recall recently listening to a lecture where the speaker mentioned a nutrient that was commonly short with women who have had multiple miscarriages. I recognise the whole person approach is required and the client I have seen has a number of areas I will be addressing, however I wondered…