cholesterol

High LDL-C and high LDL-P

Hello, please can you help me advise this 53-year-old white female wants to lower her high LDL-C? Her summary is as follows: Diet – Low carb/Paleo. Non-smoker. No alcohol. Lifestyle – Variable daily exercises (walking, ballet, swim, yoga) Sleep – Good. Stress – Low. Health conditions – none. Medication –…

Coq10 and interactions

Hello I have someone with high cholesterol and angina that recently had a heart attack on the following medication: • Ramipril (ACE inhibitor) • Clopidogrel, thinning blood medication • Aspirin • Bisoprolol (beta blocker) • Statins he has been taking the statins for too long and has had lots of…

42 yo F with Cholesterol

Female seeking to improve blood cholesterol and ferritin levels Age 42, Height 5 ft 6”, Weight 12st 8 (BMI 28.4), Occupation Copywriter, 2nd marriage (previously divorced), 1 daughter (12 yrs) Primary presenting symptoms: Total cholesterol 5.8 taken on 28.8.13 (awaiting LDL, HDL and triglyceride levels); ferritin levels 110 taken on…

40 yo M with Cholesterol triglcerides

Please can you help. 40 year old male client with very high triglyceride levels (11.4) (ref 0.8-2.3 and high cholesterol (7.2) ref 3.0-5.7, HDL 0.7 (no LDL reading). Started seeing him last June and worked on his diet + fish oil and Bio-glycozyme Forte. Sept 2011 TG level down to…

cholesterol thyroid

Need advice re treating High Cholesterol in patient with Hypothyroidism It is known that high cholesterol often goes hand in hand with low thyroid function, but I can not find any information re any specific approach to high cholesterol when you do have confirmed Low thyroid. Is there anything additional…

High cholesterol

Her last doctor’s TSH test came back normal, 2.51, range: 0.4 – 4.0. As her TSH is normal does this rule out thyroid as a possible cause for her high cholesterol? Or should I ask her to take a T3 test? Thank you, Kind regards. Pam Iles

43 yo M with Cholesterol Paleo diet

Help needed with client on paleo diet with very high cholesterol I had a telephone consultation today with a male client, age 43. Height 5 ft 8, weight 11 stone 7. He has asked for help with poor sleep, some low afternoon energy and fatigue post workout, and very high…

Low cholesterol

I am wondering about reasons for low cholesterol – other than a diet low in animal fat. Apart from dietary changes, is there anything concerning the liver’s own production of cholesterol that can be looked at? Nooni

Cholesterol

Hello, Question on cholesterol. is anyone aware of an upper limit for HDL? If HDL is high and parity with LDL (ratio 1:1) but overall outside preferred total limit (5.5) is this “good”, “ok” or ?? Grateful for any thoughts, knowledge – struggling to find any research on this. Many…

45 yo with Cholesterol conundrum

Female client, aged 45 yrs. First came for IBS and fatigue issues. Key dietary changes were a gradual move towards Paleo (she is now about 80% Paleo) with some FODMAP interventions. The lack of grains, dairy and beans has given her huge improvement and she is now feeling better than…

58 yo F with Cholesterol

Hi, I only have limited information on this case but your suggestions would be most welcome. A 58year female patient has seen a nutritionist for weight loss. They worked on a protein-rich blood sugar balancing diet for 3-4months, which improved client’s energy levels but she only lost 2lbs. She has…

45 yo M with Cholesterol

Hi, I’m interested on the impact of stress on a person with high cholesterol. My client is a 45y old man who is struggling in his personal life with huge continuous stress. His cholesterol numbers in Jan and Sep 2013: Jan/Sep Total 6.85/6.56 HDL 1,24/0.88 LDL 4.7/5.1 Trig. 1,8/1.3 I’m…

53 yo M with Cholesterol

Please can I have some help with a 53 yo man whose many symptoms of low energy/constant urine at night/difficulty sleeping/exhaustion on exertion/ as well as such markers such as Homocysteine, ESR, CRP , Fibrinogen, liver enzymes , white cell count have become normal/ideal after 3 months of NT. However, his…

80 yo F with High cholesterol

Hi – any help appreciated! 80 year old female with high cholesterol (8.0) – 3 TIA’s. Has great diet (paleo mostly), walks most days when she can (osteoporosis), non-smoker, non-drinker, takes full range of supplements including B vits / fish oils/ probiotics / alpha lipoic / Mg & Ca etc.…

65 yo F with guts & cholesterol

Pulsating/throbbing feeling in upper abdomen just below diapghram. This is causing anxiety and sleep disturbance as awake at night. Unable to tolerate food post 4PM and very small meals in day as she feels that it gets ‘stuck’. often nauseated first thing. I reffered her back to GP in December…

55 yo M with dyslipidemia hypothyroid liver issues

High Cholesterol and Liposcan results I would appreciate your help regarding high cholesterol in a 55-year-old male client who I have been working with for the last 14 months. I have sought your advice on him before but will quickly summarise. He initially came to see me as he felt…

47 yo F with with familial hypercholesterolemia

Hello, please could anyone help with a new complex case I have picked up and I am getting a bit confused about. Female aged 47 with familial hypercholesterolemia giving rise to investigation into adrenals. Was recently diagnosed (via short syanchen test) as having secondary adrenal insufficiency. First 9am serum cortisol…

55 yo F with psoriatic arthritis and elevated cholesterol.

Advice please for 55 year old female with psoriatic arthritis and elevated cholesterol. My client is semi-retired, happy, and proactive who copes well with the stress of her husband being in the Forces. In Dec 2015, she asked for advice on lowering her cholesterol (7mmol/L , Non-HCL CH 4.7 mmol/L,…

47 yo M with high cholesterol with minor artery blockage

Following on from the previous discussion, I have received his adrenal stress test results, I did post these up, but perhaps they have been missed, I am seeing the patient tmw morning and really need some help with the results: I used the metametrix adrenal stress plus: Cortisol am: 15.1…