blood pressure

62 yo F with high CRP BP

BP about 150/90 while on Linsinopril and Amoiodipine which she has been taking over 10 years.Started taking Simvastatin 6 months ago. Presented with very bad joint pains in knees, arms and hands and extreme fatigue, with a bad heat intolerance which makes her extremely dizzy. History. Mother had HBP at…

47 yo M with Hypertension and CKD3

Male client age 47, BMI 31, main health objective – address hypertension 187/90, medication Ramipril 7.5mg per day. His biochemical jigsaw highlights his increased risk of developing CVD: 03 Oct 2014 Creatinine level 128umol/L (59-104) GFR 53 mL/min (consistent with CKD3 as 90 mL/min and above is preferred) Serum HDL…

70 yo F with diverticulitis, heartburn, high BP, underweight

Lady, age 70, fragile, height 1.55m, weight 44kg, housewife, divorced, stressful relationship with daughter Primary symptoms in 2014: Heart problems (mitral valve leaking) – slightly raised BP, acid reflux, constipation and lots of gas, slightly depressed, very stressed. Came back a year later – symptoms in 2015: high BP, very…

Bio-Cyanidins, Blood Pressure

Hi Mike and Antony, A couple of weeks ago I put a client on pycnogenol for hearing loss following your recommendation via Linkd In. (He’s on the BRC Bio-Cyanidins – 2 capsules 3x a day.) He has just emailed to say that on the 1st 2 days of taking it,…

75 yo F with low sodium levels

My mum (age 75) who is on various cardiovascular drugs , statin, blood pressure and blood platelet thinning drugs is getting low sodium reading all the time. The last time (last summer) it was very low she was admitted to hospital as she experienced severe mental confusion and her hands…

58 yo F with Ideopathic hypertension

I have seen today a 58 year old lady who discovered six months ago that she has high blood pressure (170/90 to 200/100). She has no family history as she is adopted. Her diet is good, mainly vegetarian with fish and lots of vegetables but no snacks of any kind,…

77 yo M with heart and blood pressure problems

77 year old client with heart and blood pressure problems, painful joints adn back aches, plus ´bad digestion´ …. came to me to help the digestion. Money was an issue so she started only on Hydrozyme and she had a VERY bad reaction straight away. She got terrible abdominal cramping and…