autoimmune

5 yo F with coeliac disease

Hi there, Appreciate advice regarding a 5 year old girl, diagnosed with Coeliac Disease. Mother is very careful about gluten products but as she is still suffering tummy problems, we have removed dairy and I have ran a CSA with parasitology x 3. Results reveal blastocystis hominis in all three…

Autoimmunity – leaky gut sequence of healing

Auto-Immunity 2 – Thank you Antony this was great and very pertinent timing for a couple of my clients. Do you mind if I ask a few questions… I would just like to be clear that I have understood a few things correctly. I appreciate that each case is different…

Autoimmune supplement protocol query

I would appreciate some advice on supplementation for a client I am seeing: 41-y-o male with autoimmune arthritis (psoriatic arthritis) plus some spinal / lumbar disc disease. He’s been following a paleo diet for the last 6 months but not seeing the progress he’s hoped for. Gets a lot of…

33 yo M with autoimmune liver hepatitis

I would appreciate your advice on the case of my cousin a 33y old male, diagnosed on the basis of liver biopsy with autoimmune hepatitis. He relapsed 3 months after being hospitalised with undiagnosed liver problems (high bilirubin, yellow colour of the skin, nausea, vomiting, weight loss, stomach cramps, dizziness,…

Autoimmune Hepatitis

Female aged 41. Ht.5’9″ Wt. 12 stone. Strong family history of autoimmunity – polymyalgia, psoriasis etc. Atopic as a child – asthma and bad eczema. Otherwise very fit and well. Three sons aged 7, 4 and 18 months, first pregnancy good and uncomplicated, second pregnancy slow to conceive, PCOS diagnosed…

Autoimmune Henoch-Schonlein purpura

I have a friend whose son has recently been in intensive care suffering from HSP Henoch-Schönlein Purpura, an autoimmune disease which explodes capillaries leaving blood blisters all over the body. …he has just finished a month long course of very strong steroids and now I want to offer him nutritional…

30 yo F with multiple autoimmune diseases

I need assistance to support this 30 y/o female client who has sought my help to lose weight around the middle (about 4kg), address her feeling of bloating and prevent more chronic/autoimmune conditions from developing. Her medical history: Age 15 – Psoriasis – still present – treated with various different…

Autoimmune Hepatitis, previous history of colitis

I have a patient who has just been presented with autoimmune hepatitis and is concerned as this is his second autoimmune condition as he already has active colitis. He is taking as prescribed medicine Mesalazine 400mg 6 per day, Azathioprine 25mg 1 per day and Prednisoione 5mg 4 per day…

41 yo F with Genetic autoimmune condition

My client, a 41 year old lady has the HLA-B27 condition – auto-immune. She has ankylosing spondylitis (she gets it when she is in an overall flare) and psoriatic arthritis (but without the psoriasis) in addition she’s recently developed vitiligo-like patches. It hasn’t been diagnosed as vitiligo and no-one seems…

Autoimmune Dysbiosis supplements

One of my clients is a female 34 years old suffering from 1 diagnosed autoimmune diseases: lichen planus diagnosed 7 years ago. She also suffers from multiple food intolerances and skin rashes, ear discharge and itching. ( Antecedents: microbal ecologyI, triggers: emotional trauma, giving birth Mediators: leaky gut, food intolerances,…

25 yo F with arthritic

She is also concerned about dark pigment on her upper lip. Rheumatoid factor – 1400, CRP within reference range. IgG: +1 and VL to some of the foods that she is eating. Urinary infections (2008-2010). Treated with antibiotics and cranberry juice. Intolerant to alcohol and anaesthetic. Poor reaction to a…

Ashwaganda auto-immunity

Is Ashwanganda something we need to be careful or not use in patients with Autoimmune conditions ? I have seen the entry in the Natural Medicine Database. What are your experiences? Thanks Indra Barathan

75 yo F with autoimmune hepatitis

I am supporting a 75yo woman with autoimmune hepatitis, alongside her hepatologist who has been very positive regarding our nutritional therapy approach. My client has just received her latest test results. ALT – 30 (normal), bilirubin – 15 (up but normal, and feels she was under the weather on the…

59 yo M with Chronic

I would appreciate some reassurance on the use of this test please in a case of probable autoimmunity. It has been referred to in other discussions, and Antony made reference to it in his Autoimmunity Seminars. With this in mind, I have a client (male aged 59) with probable coeliac…

42 yo F with alopecia totalis (auto-immune(AI) condition assoc. with other AI) tests to identify other AI inconclusive.Advice on therapeutic priority & supps for gen. autoimmunity appreciated.

…other symptoms include gut probs (17 yrs) ?low hcl, ?dysbiosis, ?leaky gut, malaborption, immune probs (?allergy/food sensitivity, rashes, joint pain),? hormonal imbalance (BSI, ?estrogen dominance, PMS symptoms), ?high liver load (spots, alcohol intol., nausea). Also lack of energy. Thanks in advance! Maria

7 yo B with Pars Planitis (autoimmune) and also G6PD deficiency

I am unfamiliar with both of these issues, my instinct is to look at what is upsetting the immune system eg.stool test, allergies, intolerances and try to calm it down, with regard to the G6PD deficiency – liver support but any expert advice would be much appreciated. Many thanks Kate

Safe Supplements for a multi-intolerant Autoimmune Patient

Hello, I’d be grateful for some advice regarding a patient who has a background of MG on Prednisolone and treated with a whole host of aggressive immunotherapies over the years. She’s been trying to treat herself with elimination diets and now can tolerate only chicken, white rice and cucumber. All…

Type 1 Diabetes

Reversing Type 1 diabetes. My daughter was diagnosed last year, age 30, with type 1 diabetes. She was also found to have smooth muscle and thyroid antibodies and her endocrinologist suspects the trigger was a bacterial or viral infection (the hospital ruled out Epstein-Barr virus). She’s travelled extensively and was…

Autoimmune and skin condition

Autoimmune Skin Condition Many thanks for any ideas and suggestions. 55y old woman with 20y history of an AI skin condition starting 6w after birth of last child. Nodular prurigo. Intense itching and sleep disturbance. 8-900 lesions. Lovely lady who saw me for a naturopathic approach. Her own GP has…

Pernicious Anaemia

A lady of 57 with Reflux, Tiredness & Pernicious Anaemia I started seeing this lady in September 2018 and she presented with reflux, bloating, flatulence, nausea and diarrhoea. She was diagnosed with pernicious aenemia 12 years ago and has had B12 injections for the past 12 years every 12 weeks. In…