anaemia

Low iron – 46 yr old woman always had low iron

My client has low iron diagnosed by a Full Blood Count at GP recently, GP unconcerned with any results except recommended an iron supplement. She reports she has always had low iron, why would this be the case she’s always been low in iron? No heavy periods, digestion seems healthy.…

3 yo M with extremely limited diet, allergies and constipation

I would appreciate some suggestions on the best approach to help this 3 year old boy. He has a very limited diet – French fries cooked in coconut oil, coconut yoghurt and coconut milk to drink (I think his mother adds honey to this to get him to drink it!).…

41 yo F with suspected anaemia

Please can I have help with the results. She will soon be undertaking intensive cycling journey of 800 miles in 2 weeks. Vegetarian, and has been on Spatone on and off for some time. Initially presented with extreme hunger with sugar cravings and have worked extensively and successfully to improve…

53 yo F with coeliacs and pernicious anaemia

Client with coeliacs and pernicious anaemia of 53 years old had assumed that she was post menopausal. Now has periods starting again after 3-4 years. Any theories out there? My theory is that she was not absorbing any nutrients (she has Blastocystis too) due to the above and parasite and…

48 yo F with anaemic

My client has been anaemic on and off for several years, she struggles taking any iron supplementation as she gets very nauseas with all of them. More recently she came to see me as she is finding it difficult to lose weight (or keep from putting it on, even though…

26 yo F with anaemia and also has Thalassemia Beta Trait

Female patient aged 26. Vegetarian (no meat, fish or eggs), stressful lifestyle, ? anaemia and also has Thalassemia Beta Trait. No energy, mental fatigue, tired on waking. She is currently taking a high street multi and a fish oil. I would like to recommend to her a better choice of…

56 yo F with anaemia

BodyBio Mineral Taste test gave following results: K 5, Zn 3, Mg 3, Cu 8, Cr 7/8, Mn 3, Mo 1/2, Se 8 She has in the past supplemented with single minerals (years ago) but couldn’t really provide any details. Anaemia started 5 years ago during stressful period. No cause…

42 yo F with Crohn’s Disease, PCOS and anaemia.

I have started seeing a 42 year old lady who was diagnosed with Crohn’s Disease in December 2014. She developed symptoms including bloating, bloody stools, and excessive diarrhea in May 2014 following a very stressful period in her life, however she wasn’t diagnosed until a few months later as she…

8 yo G with ulcerated small intestine, anaemia, feeding tube, not thriving

Patient: 8-year-old girl, not thriving, twin is a foot taller although the same size at birth. Current symptoms: Not thriving, slow growth, poor appetite, prefers strong salty foods, frequent infections, nausea, very pale, not anaemic at present but has been in the past. So bad at some points that she…

42 yo F with Crohn’s Disease, PCOS and anaemia

I have started seeing a 42 year old lady who was diagnosed with Crohn’s Disease in December 2014. She developed symptoms including bloating, bloody stools, and excessive diarrhea in May 2014 following a very stressful period in her life, however she wasn’t diagnosed until a few months later as she…

Iron deficiency anaemia

I recently saw a 27 year old female who sought NT for wanting help to provide her with a structured nutrition plan, to optimise energy and mood after she said that she collapsed at work. She has a family history of B12 deficiency, cancer and cardiovascular disease, stroke and vascular…

MCV AND MCH Results

High MCV and MCH with high active B12 in Female aged 38 years I have been seeing a 38 year old female client to enhance her digestive and reproductive health. She has recently had a blood test which has shown elevated MCV (102) and MCH (34.7) together with low RCD…

Hair Loss

Losing hair 42 yr old female losing hair for the last year. Previously diagnosed with anaemia and given iron tablets (unknown). Main symptoms are chronic coughing, excessive sweating, fatigue, sluggishness, poor concentration, difficulty in making decisions, anxiety, anger, fear, nervousness, irritability, frequent urination genital itch. Her most recent blood tests…

27 yo F with poor appetite

Advise please on a client with poor appetite, fatigue, and iron deficiency anaemia. I recently saw a 27 year old female who sought NT for wanting help to provide her with a structured nutrition plan, to optimise energy and mood after she said that she collapsed at work. She has…

Iron supplementation

Iron supplementation advice please Hello thank you all for your support here, I would like some recommendations for a 23 year old female with low iron. First diagnosis was 15th July – 19 days after returning from Glastonbury struck down with high fever breaking out into red spots mostly all…

Thyroid Bloating

Overweight client (18 stone) on Thyroxine (125mcg daily), Fultium D3 (x2 daily) Vit D deficient 48.34 (Ref.50-200 Nmol/L) & vagifem estradiol (10mcg 3 x weekly). Had low iron, corrected by her doctor, levels now high. Had Vit B12 Injection weekly for 6 weeks (July/august last year). Knee pain originally from…

38 yo F with Ehlers Danlos Syndrome

Hello, I’ve been working with a client who has just been diagnosed with EDS and it’s not something I’ve come across before. She originally consulted me for advice on weight loss and has been making steady progress over the past few months, which is encouraging. She had been taking prescribed…

25 yo F with long term sleep issue

Hello Antony, I’d be grateful for your input with this 25 year old female, 5ft 5, 7.5 stone with poor sleep quality (wakes very frequently during the night, having a maximum of 4 hours sleep per night and is exhausted in the morning), for the last 2 years. Previously one…