adrenals

45 yo F with Chronic stress

She feels that some of the external stressors have reduced, she now has an impeccable low GL diet, no caffeine, minimal alcohol, wheat and dairy and does 5-6 hours of strenuous ‘Boot Camp’ style exercise/week. However her main concern is inability to lose weight, she is more than 2 stone…

68 yo F with Adrenal Support and Steroids

Lady, age 68, height 5’4″, weight 11st 10lbs, retired 6 years ago as headteacher. Primary symptoms: Food Sensitivities – puffy around eyes, dark circles, joint pain, skin rashes, runny nose. GI – fullness and sleepiness after meals. Adrenal and Thyroid imbalances Diagnosis – since 2010 Flu virus – led to…

Adrenal supplement use

Effects of long term Adrenal Extract Glandular use Does anybody have any knowledge/experience as to whether long-term Adrenal Cortex Glandular use could push the body into Cushing’s Syndrome or create a dependency? I have a new client who has been taking Allergy Research Adrenal Cortex 250mg, 1 twice a day…

Adrenal Supplement Use

Does anybody have any knowledge/experience as to whether long-term Adrenal Cortex Glandular use could push the body into Cushing’s Syndrome or create a dependency? I have a new client who has been taking Allergy Research Adrenal Cortex 250mg, 1 twice a day plus Biotics Cytozyme AD, 2 twice a day.…

Chronic Fatigue

56 year old with Chronic Fatigue for 19 years I would really appreciate some help with this client. She is a 56 year old female who has been suffering from Chronic Fatigue for 19 years. She attributes the trigger to a tonsillectomy she had in 1997, she experienced a haemorrhage…

42 yo F unresolved digestive issues on a FODMAP diet

Female, age 42, history of digestive issues. Used to be mainly constipated and had diagnosis of chronic IBS 3 years ago after colonoscopy showed all was clear. also has frequent episodes of thrush. She also showed negative result after lactose intolerance breath test 3 years ago, and had an ASI…

42 yo F with Elevated cortisol, low DHEA & SIgA

Help Interpreting results of Thyroid and Adrenal test results Female, 42. Elevated cortisol, low DHEA & SIgA. Elevated TSH yet FT3 high normal. My client came to me initially with fatigue and recently gained weight. She also had started having amenorrhea, and has alway had dysmenorrhea. Her GP Dx perimenopause…

30 yo F with adrenal crash, and liver support

Lack of oestrogen leading to adrenal crash, and liver support 30 yr old female, complete hysterectomy in January due to long-term pelvic pain, congestion and endometriosis. She has always had a ‘spastic colon’ and suspects food intolerances. She went on HRT but this immediately led to nausea, bright orange, loose…

Hypothyroid

Help with Hypothyroid client and T4-T3 conversion Hi everyone, I’ve just seen a client who is 63 yo and had a total thryoidectomy 30 yrs ago due to thyroid cancer. She’s been on Levothryoxine since but has suffered continuously with hypothyroid symptoms since, namely fatigue, lack or energy, difficulty in…

47 yo F with Hidradenitis Suppurativa

This client came to see me regarding weight loss initially, she has managed to lose a stone and a half so far and is generally feeling better. She is also seeing Dr Sharma separately for digestive issues, she has dysbiosis with Enterobacter cloacae, Citrobacter freundii, Escherichia vulneris, Klebsiella oxytoca, but…

health issue is fatigue

Help please for this 53-yr-old female client whose main health issue is fatigue. She has been on Dr Wilson’s quartet of adrenal supplements for almost a year but her cortisol levels have not improved. Josephine Ng Nutritional Therapist at Dr. Lauren Bramley & Partners She first came to see me…

40 yo F with Adrenal Stress

Help with Adrenal Stress Profile Results A 40 year old vegetarian lady, normal (though increasing) weight, came to see me suffering from debilitating fatigue (“exhaustion that hurts”). Questioning revealed a history of significant stressors and a current stressful lifestyle involving juggling mothering two children with long, self-employed, working hours and…

60 yo F with Hashimoto's

60 years old female with diagnosed Hashimoto’s has been prescribed L-Thyroxin 25mg and was on them for 2 months. She decided to switch for glandulars due to side effects of the medicine. Can someone please suggest how to do this correctly- I know it should be done gradually. I have…

32 yo F with thyroid

ME patient with adrenal and thyroid problems using the T3CM protocol…. I have a new client who is 32 year old client and has had ME for 17 years. The crux of her symptoms seem to be adrenals and thyroid. She is using natural desiccated thyroid in addition to Liothyroxine.…

42 yo M with adrenal / thyroid

Hi there, I am looking for some advice on new client aged 42 yr male with adrenal / thyroid recently tested. He has been experiencing for the last two years extreme anxiety recently. In his words, he feels as if “high amounts of adrenalin being released into arms, legs, face…

30 yo F with stomach pains and diarrhoea

Hi. My client has struggled with her weight for 3 years (since starting a stressful job in the city). She has been following the Dukan Diet since Jan and has lost weight (1 stone) but now cannot get back to a normal eating pattern. She is still eating lean protein…

39 yo F with ME/Adrenal Lady

Hello. I have a client, female, age 39 diagnosed with ME and fibromyalgia 6 years ago. Consulted me December 2011 for help with candida symptoms especially chronic painful cystitis, and anal itch. She also had a diagnosis of NAFL and a history of anxiety, mild depression, an episode of food…

Severe dizziness

I have a client who suffers from severe dizziness, feels like she will pass out sometimes with nausea, feeling weak and with extreme fatigue. She also suffers from paleness and had anaemia (low iron and B12 which is now normal). These symptoms come and go and on 2 occasions she…